The Stonoview Index
What Stonoview
is actually doing
Johns Island · MLS Area 23 · single-family resale
The finding
Stonoview’s best full year on record was 2025, and the turn came after it: the last twelve months closed below the twelve before them, with 2026 running at $825,000 across 20 sales. Johns Island as a whole fell further over the same stretch, so the premium Stonoview commands over its own island did not narrow — it widened slightly. The neighborhood is off its peak, and holding up better than the island around it.
A twelve-month report would show a soft but unremarkable market. Eleven years show what it is soft against: a run that nearly doubled the neighborhood, and has now stopped.
What’s on the market right now
Seven Stonoview homes were on the board as of September 17, 2026: four you could still buy, and three already under contract. What those two groups are doing relative to each other is the most interesting thing in this neighborhood right now.
Two of the four available homes are asking more than the neighborhood’s median sale price over the last twelve months — in a stretch when values fell 2.1%, and when 21 of the last 26 sales closed below their original asking price. Two of the four have already cut their price. That is the case for pricing carefully.
And the case against it
The most expensive home in the neighborhood is the one still available — asking $1,025,000 after 85 days — while everything under contract is priced below it, from $844,900 to $950,000. Read alone that looks like weakness at the top. The closed record says otherwise: the three most recent closings in the neighborhood went at $1,050,000, $999,999, $1,255,900 — the largest of them the highest price an interior lot has ever achieved here.
So the two halves of this market are not telling the same story. The live board says the top is slow. The closed record says the top transacted, and transacted well, in the weeks just before this snapshot. Asking prices have also moved toward what actually closes — the gap between the median ask and the median sale is +7.0% now, against +18.8% at the July snapshot. A board of seven listings is far too small to call a trend either way; it is a thing to watch, not a conclusion.
- Available range
- $784,900 – $1,025,000
- Under contract
- $844,900 – $950,000
- Days on market
- 42 median · 6–85 range
- Months of supply
- 1.8
▹ Seven listings, taken September 17, 2026 and refreshed by hand with the rest of this page. Months of supply counts only what a buyer can still purchase, which is the convention; under-contract homes are spoken for. On counts this small a single new listing moves a median materially. This is aggregate market information — it is not a listings search, and no individual property is identified here.
What your purchase year has done
Pick the year you bought. The number below is how far Stonoview’s median has moved since then — which is the honest starting point for any conversation about what your place is worth today.
The Stonoview median moved from $506,201 in 2020 to $825,000 over the last twelve months — a difference of +$318,800. Based on 68 closings in 2020.
This is the movement of the whole subdivision’s median, not a valuation of any particular house. Your own number depends on your lot, your square footage, and what you’ve done to the place since. A real answer needs a comparative market analysis.
Why one price per square foot fits almost no house here
Across 85 sales since July 2023, Stonoview’s blended median is $328 a square foot. That single number is the one most people quote, and it is wrong for almost every house here — because small homes and large homes do not trade at the same rate.
By home size
BAR — MEDIAN $/SQ FT · RIGHT — MEDIAN SALE PRICE · SOLID BARS SIT ABOVE THE $328 BLENDED MEDIAN
By bedroom count
BAR — MEDIAN $/SQ FT · RIGHT — MEDIAN SALE PRICE · SOLID BARS SIT ABOVE THE $328 BLENDED MEDIAN
Homes within 20% of 2,000 sq ft closed at a median of $765,000 across 29 sales. Those homes run a median 2,148 sq ft, and the blended rate prices a home that size at $704,000 — a difference of $61,000 on houses of the same size. The second number is what happened; the first is arithmetic.
Both numbers are arithmetic on medians, not appraisals. Condition, lot, marsh views and finishes move a real house well outside either figure. Both are priced at the same square footage on purpose: comparing a blended-rate figure for one size against sales of another size would blame the rate for a difference that is really just bigger houses. The point is only that the blended number carries a systematic bias against smaller homes.
What a house your size has been getting
Set the size and bedroom count. The range below is what genuinely comparable Stonoview homes have closed at since July 2023 — the middle half of them, so the number is a span rather than a false point. It is arithmetic on real sales, and it is not a valuation.
Half of them closed between $756,000 and $824,000. Basis: 4-bedroom homes within 20% of this size — 1,993–2,618 sq ft, closed since July 2023, at a median $338 a square foot.
These figures come only from what the MLS recorded about past sales here — size, bedrooms, price and date. They know nothing about upgrades, inside or out: a new kitchen, a roof, a pool, a dock, the view.
▹ Every figure above is a recorded sale price, not a rate multiplied by your square footage. The comparable homes are a median 2,355 sq ft, so they are compared against the blended rate priced at their size — $772,000 — rather than at yours. On that like-for-like footing the blended rate understates what they actually got by $25,000. Comparing against your requested 2,200 sq ft instead would show a larger gap, but most of the difference would just be bigger houses — the same bias this page is about. These are real closings, not an appraisal; a real number for one house needs a comparative market analysis.
The one thing about a lot that moves the number
Most of what gets talked about here is shared: the dues, the dock, the pool. None of it explains why one Stonoview house sells for more than its neighbor, because every house has it. One lot feature does explain it, and the record is clear enough to put a number on. Thirteen of the 469 recorded sales — 2.8% — were on the marsh.
Measured against the homes that closed in the same year, on the same per-square-foot basis, those 13 sales carry a median premium of 24% a square foot. The two halves of the record put it at +23% and +29%, which points to a widening premium — on 6 sales against 7, which is too few to insist on.
| Period | Premium | Sales (n) |
|---|---|---|
| 2018–2020 | +23% | 6 |
| 2021–2026 | +29% | 7 |
It is concentrated at the top of the record. The two highest prices ever paid in Stonoview were both marshfront, and four of the twelve sales that have ever crossed $1,000,000 were on the water — from 2.8% of the sales. It does not explain that top entirely, and the gap is recent: the third-highest sale in the neighborhood’s history is an ordinary lot that closed in September 2026.
Which is the useful part for everyone else: the headline sales are not your comparable sales. If your lot is interior, the $1,300,000 at the top of this record is not evidence about your house.
The reverse is also true, and worth saying plainly. Interior lots have reached this range on their own — eight of the twelve sales above $1,000,000 were ordinary lots, the highest at $1,255,900 in September 2026. The marsh sets the ceiling; it does not set the market.
As of September 17, 2026 there were no marshfront homes for sale in Stonoview at any status — so nothing currently on the board carries this premium, and the asking prices there have to stand on their own.
Measured per square foot rather than by price, because marshfront homes here are larger than average (2,851 sq ft against 2,490) and a raw price gap would count that size twice. Each sale is compared to its own year to keep eleven years of price movement out of the result. Single years are not published: four of them hold one marshfront sale each, and a marshfront lot is identifiable on sight, so a per-year figure would be one household’s sale price rather than a statistic. Periods resting on fewer than five sales are not shown at all.
Eleven years, four of them flat
From 2016 through 2019 Stonoview went essentially nowhere — $470,400 to $455,000, four years and −3.3% to show for it. The run began in 2020 and added 70% in five years, cresting at $859,900 in 2025.
The series
| Year | Median | Change | Sales (n) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 ▹ | $421,625 | — | 14 |
| 2016 ▹ | $470,400 | +11.6% | 25 |
| 2017 ▹ | $469,317 | −0.2% | 26 |
| 2018 | $456,690 | −2.7% | 69 |
| 2019 | $455,000 | −0.4% | 36 |
| 2020 | $506,201 | +11.3% | 68 |
| 2021 | $587,474 | +16.1% | 58 |
| 2022 | $667,000 | +13.5% | 65 |
| 2023 | $765,000 | +14.7% | 35 |
| 2024 ▹ | $822,500 | +7.5% | 22 |
| 2025 · peak | $859,900 | +4.5% | 31 |
▹ Years with fewer than 30 recorded sales, where a single transaction moves the median meaningfully. 2015, 2016, 2017, 2024 are marked. Every figure here is the middle sale of the year — a true median of recorded closing prices, not an estimate. 2026 is excluded entirely: 20 sales so far is a partial year, not a data point.
Every sale, and the spread a median hides
A median is one number standing in for a whole year. Here is what it stands in for — 469 closings, each plotted at the rate per square foot it actually achieved. The height of each year’s cloud is the part no headline figure can tell you.
▹ 469 recorded closings. Pick a year for its summary. Each point is one sale and shows only its rate per square foot — no size, no price, no address — because a chart that let you read back an individual transaction would stop being aggregate market information. The vertical spread within any single year is the real lesson here: homes in this neighborhood do not trade at one number.
Stonoview against the island
Both are off their peak, and Stonoview is off it by less. Both are measured on the same trailing twelve-month basis, September through August, so seasonality cancels out.
| Period | Stonoview | Johns Island | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 – Aug 2025 | $842,500 | $663,463 | +27.0% |
| Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 | $825,000 | $644,087 | +28.1% |
The premium moved +1.1% in twelve months — it widened, because the island gave up more ground than Stonoview did. This page argued the opposite until September 2026, when a refreshed window reversed it; the earlier reading was right about the direction prices were moving and wrong about who was moving faster. It is also not a speed problem — Stonoview homes took an average of 44.6 days to sell against 51.8 days for the island, so they are still clearing faster than the island around them. Both sides of that comparison are the MLS’s own reported averages, which is why they differ slightly from the medians elsewhere on this page — per-transaction records were retrieved for Stonoview but not for the whole island, and comparing a median against an average would quietly overstate the gap, so both sides are kept on the same basis.
How the ground shifted underneath you
Price is the lagging indicator. Speed and negotiating power turn first, and both turned a while ago. In 4 days flat, a Stonoview home sold in 2021 — at 100.0% of what it asked. Today it takes 43.5 days and closes at 96.0% of ask. That is 11 times longer on the market, and the discount arrived after the delay did.
▹ Median of every market-exposed closing, computed from the transactions themselves. It starts at 2021 because before that the builder was still selling, and 123 of the 469 recorded sales were contracts entered into the MLS after they were already signed — zero days on market, at exactly the list price. Counting those, the median days-on-market for 2018 works out to zero, which is accurate and tells a homeowner nothing. They are excluded here and only here; every other figure on this page counts them.
When Stonoview actually trades
July is the busiest month for closings (29) and May and September the thinnest (12). Since a closing trails the contract by a month or two, listing decisions get made well before the peak.
231 closings since 2021, every one of them a resale. Spread across twelve months these are small counts — the gap between the busiest month and the quietest is a handful of sales, so read this as a mild tendency rather than a schedule to plan around.
Conditions right now
- Sellers are giving back about 4% from their original ask, and 21 of the last 26 sales closed below it. The gap between final list (98.4%) and original list (96.3%) means the typical sale involves a price cut before it closes.
- Almost nothing is for sale. Two to eight active listings in a given month, against 25–32 per month back in 2018. Buildout ended; this is a pure resale market now.
- Owners aren’t moving. Sales fell from 65 in 2022 to 22 in 2024, recovering to 31 in 2025.
What it means if you own here
The scarcity story and the price story point in opposite directions, and that tension is the whole conversation.
- Anchor to what is closing now. The last twelve months ran 4.1% below 2025. A 2025 sale is an accurate record of 2025 and a shaky guide to today, which is worth knowing before you set a number against one.
- Price it right the first time. The 2.1-point spread between original and final list is the cost of testing a high number, and it shows up in the sale price, not just the timeline.
- Scarcity is the real advantage. With two to eight competing listings, a correctly priced home has the field largely to itself — which is exactly why it doesn’t need to reach on price.